Knauff v. Oscoda County Drain Commissioner
[…] Barr v. Mt. Brighton Inc., 215 Mich.App. 512, 516, 546 N.W.2d 273 (1996). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. House Speaker v. State Administrative Bd., 441 Mich. 547, 567, 495 N.W.2d 539 (1993). The fair and natural import of the terms employed, in view of the subject matter of the law, should govern. In re Wirsing, 456 Mich. 467, 474, 573 N.W.2d 51 (1998). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Nation v. W. D. E. Electric Co., 454 Mich. 489, 494, 563 N.W.2d 233 (1997).

The sewage disposal act, M.C.L. § 124.282; MSA 5.2769(52), states in pertinent part:

(1) Any 2 or more municipalities may incorporate an authority for the purpose of acquiring, owning, improving, enlarging, extending, and operating a sewage disposal system ... by the adoption of articles of incorporation by the legislative body of each of the municipalities.

*5 Further, M.C.L. § 124.284(2)(e); MSA 5.2769(54)(2)(e) provides:

(2) An authority may do all of the following:
* * *