Knauff v. Oscoda County Drain Commissioner
[…] Ray Twp. v. B & BS Gun Club, 226 Mich.App. 724, 728-729, 575 N.W.2d 63 (1997). The title of the sewage disposal act provides:

An Act to provide for the incorporation of certain municipal authorities to acquire, own, extend, improve, and operate sewage disposal systems, water supply systems, and solid waste management systems; to prescribe the rights, powers, and duties thereof; to authorize contracts between such authorities and public corporations; and to provide for the issuance of bonds to acquire, construct, extend, or improve the systems.

MCL 124.282(1); MSA 5.2769(52)(1) provides in relevant part:

Any 2 or more municipalities may incorporate an authority for the purpose of acquiring, owning, improving, enlarging, extending, and operating a sewage disposal system ... by the adoption of articles of incorporation by the legislative body of each of the municipalities.

Further, M.C.L. § 124.284(2)(e); MSA 5.2769(54)(2)(e) permits an authority to