Knauff v. Oscoda County Drain Commissioner
[…] A review of the text of the statute reveals that the body of the statute parallels the scope of the title. Plaintiffs have *8 failed to explain how the trial court "searched the statute for the meaning of the preamble" of the sewage disposal act. Accordingly, we find no Title-Object Clause violation.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The Drain Code, M.C.L. § 280.71; MSA 11.1071, provides in pertinent part:

After a drainage district has been established and the order therefore filed with the county drain commissioner, a petition to locate, establish, and construct a drain may be filed with the commissioner having jurisdiction of the lands designated in such order as constituting the drainage district.

[2] The sewage disposal act was enacted by 1955 PA 233, effective October 14, 1955, and the Drain Code was enacted by 1956 PA 40, effective March 28, 1956.