Knauff v. Oscoda County Drain Commissioner
[…] In re Wirsing, 456 Mich. 467, 474, 573 N.W.2d 51 (1998). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Nation v. W. D. E. Electric Co., 454 Mich. 489, 494, 563 N.W.2d 233 (1997).

The sewage disposal act, M.C.L. § 124.282; MSA 5.2769(52), states in pertinent part:

(1) Any 2 or more municipalities may incorporate an authority for the purpose of acquiring, owning, improving, enlarging, extending, and operating a sewage disposal system ... by the adoption of articles of incorporation by the legislative body of each of the municipalities.

*5 Further, M.C.L. § 124.284(2)(e); MSA 5.2769(54)(2)(e) provides:

(2) An authority may do all of the following:
* * *
(e) Determine the location of any project constructed by it under the provisions of this act, and to determine, in its discretion and without reference to any other provision of this act or any other law, the design, standards, and the materials of construction, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate the project. [Emphasis added.]

In Jones v.