United States Court of Appeals
[…] He expressed no belief that
the calls would be monitored only for certain purposes.
-6-
The evidence that Durgin consented to monitoring of his
calls for the purpose of investigating ongoing crimes is thus
overwhelming. His calls were thus properly intercepted under 18
U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c).
B. Legality of Disclosure under 18 U.S.C. § 2517
Appellant also argues that Herring, the correctional
officer who provided access to the phone calls, lacked the
authority to disclose those calls to Agent McNeil.
The authority to disclose communications between law
enforcement officers stems from 18 U.S.C. § 2517. Section 2517
allows law enforcement officers to share communications "to the
extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
performance of the official duties of the officer making or
receiving the disclosure." But such disclosure is authorized only
when the information was obtained "by any means authorized by this
chapter." Id.
Appellant does not question that Agent McNeil, the
officer who received the disclosure, asked for the information as
a proper performance of his official duties.