Docket No. 60135.
[…] "(1) The statutes applicable to the administrative body from which the appeal is sought must confer the power to make rules.
"(2) The administrative determination or opinion must be one for which no appeal or judicial review is otherwise provided by statute.
"(3) The administrative body must be a `state board, commission or agency' within the meaning of RJA § 631.
"(4) Administrative remedies must have been `exhausted'." (Emphasis added.)
The authors state that the commission, among other agencies, has a statutory appeal procedure. Therefore, § 631 does not govern.
Subsection 3(3) of the APA, MCL 24.203; MSA 3.560(103)(3), defines a "contested case" as:
"[A] proceeding, including but not limited to ratemaking, price-fixing and licensing, in which determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing." (Emphasis added.)
The licensing in the case at bar was a "contested case", since, upon the initial denial, an evidentiary hearing was mandated by the commission's own rules. 1979 AC, R 436.1925.
Section 101 of the APA provides that appeals of contested cases are to be heard by the courts: