Docket No. 60135.
[…] Therefore, the Kassabs properly sought review in circuit court as parties or aggrieved persons of this contested administrative licensing action in their status as parties to or persons aggrieved by the commission's determination. We agree with Acho that a writ of mandamus, plaintiffs' alternative action, was not properly before the circuit court as the Kassabs had an adequate remedy pursuant to the APA. GCR 1963, 711, 714.
II
The scope of the circuit court's review of the administrative decision in this matter was governed by § 106 of the APA, MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206), which states:
"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:
"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.