United States Court of Appeals
[…] removed the lock on the space to permit the government agents to
search the storage area.
Although a person=s reasonable expectation of privacy is
not defined by Aarcane distinctions developed in property and tort
law@, Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 143 (1978), the right to
access the area searched is an important factor in the analysis.
See United States v. Rawlings, 448 U.S. 98, 105 (1980). Under both
Massachusetts law and the facility's rental policy, the defendant
lacked the right to access the rented space. Massachusetts General
Laws Chapter 105A, § 3 permits a storage facility operator to
impose a lien on the contents of a storage space when the lessee
defaults on rent. Section 5 further provides that:
If an occupant is in default for a period of
five days or more, the operator may deny the
occupant access to the leased space in a
reasonable and peaceable manner; provided
however, that the occupant may have access at
any time for the sole purpose of viewing the
contents of his leased space in order to
verify the contents therein.
Even apart from the provisions of Chapter 105A, the
storage facility had a contractual right to exclude the defendant
from the storage space. Trial testimony established that under the
storage facility's rental policy, the manager of the facility had