Filed 9/17/15 P. v. Hamilton CA4/1
[…] an unlawful purpose, and (3) do so without the person's consent. (Barba, supra, 211
Cal.App.4th at p. 223; People v. Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517, 533.)8 Defendant
contends none of these elements are supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.
$300 credit limit had a balance of $396.65; and the credit card issued in the name of Lord
Hamilton with a credit limit of $500 had a balance of $926.77. The fourth credit card,
issued in the name of Scott Wellington, did not incur charges in excess of its $500 credit
limit, but did have a balance of $119.99.
8 Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who willfully obtains
personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain,
or attempt to obtain, credit . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public
offense . . . ." Section 530.55, subdivision (b)'s definition of personal identifying
information includes SSN's.
6
"In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, 'the court must review the whole
record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses