Filed 9/17/15 P. v. Hamilton CA4/1
[…] the name of" the SSN holders. This argument fails because when Hagedorn was decided,
section 530.5, subdivision (a) "prohibited the willful obtaining and use of another
person's identifying information 'in the name of the other person.' " (Barba, supra, 211
Cal.App.4th at p. 224, italics added.)9 The Legislature deleted "in the name of the other
person" from section 530.5, subdivision (a) in 2006. (Barba, at p. 224.) Therefore, it is
of no moment that defendant opened the accounts with SSN's that do not correspond to
the true holders' names.
9 Before 2006, the relevant language of former section 530.5, subdivision (a) stated:
". . . and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt
to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information in the name of the
other person without the consent of that person . . . ." (Stats. 2006, ch. 10, § 1; see Stats.
2006, ch. 522, § 2, italics added.)
8
Defendant's other attack on the second element also lacks merit. He argues that
because Capital One requires only a valid SSN to open a credit card account, regardless