UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 2(c) only for the proposition that “[f]or one to be liable for a
failure to warn, the product in question must be unreasonably
dangerous.” Id. at 1206.
Louisiana’s general rule evidently is that expert testimony is
only required to establish the applicable standard of care in
negligence cases in which lay persons cannot find or infer
seller is charged with knowledge of what reasonable testing would
reveal. Id. at comment m. If testing is not undertaken or is
inadequate and results in a defect that causes harm, the seller is
subject to liability for that harm. Id.
8
See La.R.S. 9:2800.59(B)(“a manufacturer of a product shall
not be liable for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of
the product if the manufacturer proves that, at the time the
product left his control, he did not know and, in light of then-
existing reasonably available scientific and technological
knowledge, could not have known of the characteristic that cause
the damage or the danger of such characteristic”)(emphasis added).
23
negligence by applying common sense. See, e.g., Greenhouse v. C.F.
Kenner Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 723 So.2nd 1004, 1008 (La.App. 4th
Cir. 1998); cf. Pfiffner v. Correa, 643 So.2d 1228, 1234 (La. 1994)
(“expert testimony is not always necessary in order for a plaintiff