dissenting:
[…] Id. at § 2, comment f. Moreover, in both design defect and warnings cases a seller bears responsibility to perform reasonable testing prior to marketing a product and to discover risks and risk-avoidance measures; thus, a seller is charged with knowledge of what reasonable testing would reveal. Id. at comment m. If testing is not undertaken or is inadequate and results in a defect that causes harm, the seller is subject to liability for that harm. Id.
. See La.R.S. 9:2800.59(B)("a manufacturer of a product shall not be liable for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product if the manufacturer proves that, at the time the product left his control, he did not know and, in light of then-existing reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge, could not have known of the characteristic that cause the damage or the danger of such characteristic”)(emphasis added).
. As a general rule, expert testimony is not necessarily required in order to prevail in a products liability action based on a manufacturer’s failure to provide adequate warnings. See, e.g., Marchant v. Dayton Tire & Rubber Co., 836 F.2d 695, 700-01 (1st Cir.1988); Cocco v.