United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reg. at 38,824; see also Longo
I, 953 F.2d at 794.8
It is well-established that a politically neutral
government entity's interest in avoiding the appearance of
political entanglement is a valid justification for limiting speech
in a non-public forum. Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 809 ("[A]voiding the
appearance of political favoritism is a valid justification for
limiting speech in a nonpublic forum."); Greer, 424 U.S. at 839
(upholding the military's regulation banning certain political
campaigning activities within the Fort Dix Military Reservation on
8
A different regulation, 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(e), bans
"[d]isturbances," such as "conduct which . . . impedes or disturbs
the general public in transacting business or obtaining the
services provided on [postal] property." Plaintiff's brief does
not discuss this separate regulation.
-30-
the grounds that the restriction was reasonably justified by the
need to keep the military "insulated from both the reality and the
appearance of acting as a handmaiden for partisan political causes