United States Court of Appeals
[…] The regulation was applied to stop plaintiff from
campaigning on the Pittsfield Post Office sidewalk. Along with the
ban on election campaigning, which is at issue here, the regulation
also bans "collecting signatures on petitions," "[s]oliciting alms
and contributions," "vending for commercial purposes," and other
related conduct on postal property, but these bans are not at
issue.
Significantly, the Postal Service's regulation itself
draws distinctions based on the character and location of its
property. The ban on election campaigning applies to sidewalks on
post office property. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(a). But the ban
explicitly does not apply to postal sidewalks "along the street
frontage of postal property . . . that are not physically
-3-
distinguishable from adjacent municipal or other public sidewalks."
Id. § 232.1(a)(ii).1
As the Supreme Court noted in another First Amendment
challenge to a Postal Service restriction, "only by review of the
history of the postal system and its present statutory and
regulatory scheme can the constitutional challenge to [the