United States Court of Appeals
[…] judgment for the defendants, Pittsfield Postmaster Roger Parent and
the Pittsfield Post Office, finding that the restriction did not
violate the First Amendment. See Del Gallo v. Parent, 545 F. Supp.
2d 162, 183-84 (D. Mass. 2008). We affirm.
I.
A. The Modern Postal Service and the Regulation
The Constitution empowers Congress "'To establish Post
Offices and post Roads' and 'To make all Laws which shall be
necessary and proper' for executing this task." U.S. Postal Serv.
v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. 114, 121 (1981)
(quoting U.S. Const. art. I, § 8). Congress has directed the
Postal Service to "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and
efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees,"
-2-
39 U.S.C. § 403(a), and to "maintain an efficient system of
collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide," id.
§ 403(b)(1). Congress expressly authorized the Postal Service to
adopt rules and regulations to accomplish these ends. Id.
§ 401(2); see also Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. at
123.
The Postal Service has regulations concerning conduct on