Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] Considered
in context and "as part of the whole trial," United States v.
Martínez-Vives, 475 F.3d 48, 52 (1st Cir. 2007) (internal quotation
marks omitted), the challenged instruction was not error, plain or
otherwise. We therefore need not reach the second, third, or
fourth prongs of the plain-error standard.
The defendant's sentencing argument can be readily
dispatched. The district court correctly concluded that it had
no choice but to impose a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence on
the use-of-fire count consecutive to the five-year mandatory
minimum sentence on the arson count. See 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)
(providing that a defendant convicted of this offense "shall, in
-5-
addition to the punishment provided for [the underlying] felony
[here, mail fraud], be sentenced to imprisonment for ten years"
and further providing, "nor shall the term of imprisonment
imposed under this subsection run concurrently with any other
term of imprisonment"). The defendant's only argument to the
contrary is that the resulting sentence was "greater than
necessary" to serve the purposes of sentencing in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 3553(a) and the principles articulated in a trio of
Supreme Court cases. See United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220