Taggart v. Tiska
[…] Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 454-455, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999). Whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitation, and therefore subject to summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. McKiney v. Clayman, 237 Mich.App. 198, 201, 602 N.W.2d 612 (1999). We conclude that the trial court did not err in ruling that plaintiffs' action was time-barred by M.C.L. § 600.5868; MSA 27A.5868 because they failed to seek recovery of the disputed strip within one year of their ouster.

The trial court relied on M.C.L. § 600.5868; MSA 27A.5868 to dispose of plaintiffs' action as untimely. It provides:

No person shall be deemed to have been in possession of any lands, within the meaning of this chapter merely by reason of having made an entry thereon, unless he continues in open and peaceable possession of the premises for at least 1 year next after such entry, or unless an action is commenced upon such entry and seisin, within 1 year after he is ousted or dispossessed of the premises.

The primary purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc., 456 Mich. 511, 515, 573 N.W.2d 611 (1998).