Michigan Supreme Court
[…] However,
if the Taggarts did indeed gain ownership through adverse
possession, their claim is governed by the same fifteen-year
period12 as any other owner.
MCL 600.5868 is not a one-year statute of limitation on
the Taggarts' ejectment suit. Instead, it is relevant in
determining whether an adverse possessor's hostile possession
11
The predecessor of MCL 600.5868 is also noted in
Riopelle v Gilman, 23 Mich 33, 35 (1871). Dealing with an
issue that concerned “a remnant of the old real estate law,”
Chief Justice CAMPBELL did not elaborate on the meaning of the
language now found in MCL 600.5868. However, his treatment is
consistent with our holding today.
12
In pertinent part, MCL 600.5801(4) provides:
No person may bring or maintain any action for
the recovery or possession of any lands or make any
entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or
right to make the entry first accrued to himself or
to someone through whom he claims, he commences the
action or makes the entry within the periods of
time prescribed by this section.
And:
. . . the period of limitation is 15 years.
9
of land was interrupted before the expiration of the fifteen
year period necessary to establish ownership by adverse
possession. If pertinent to this case at all, MCL 600.5868
will assist in the application of this limitation period by
clarifying the circumstances that constitute a continuous