INTERNATIONAL UNION, UNITED AUTOMOBILE, AEROSPACE AND AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA, UAW, LOCAL 6000
[…] Defendants have not argued that expenditure of funds appropriated for Lafayette Clinic must be reduced because it appears that actual revenues will fall below revenue estimates. For this reason, and because defendants have not obtained approval from the appropriations committees, the second sentence of art 5, § 20 is not applicable.
Defendants note that the third sentence of art 5, § 20 requires that reductions in expenditures "be made in accordance with procedures prescribed by law." Section 372(4) of the Management and Budget Act, MCL 18.1372(4); MSA 3.516(372)(4), provides:
Allotments may be reduced or adjusted by the state budget director as a result of implementing measures of administrative efficiency, including the abolishment of positions by appointing authorities. An action taken under this section shall be reported to the appropriations committees within 15 days after the action is taken.
Defendants argue that their actions comport with art 5, § 20 because the executive branch is empowered by the Legislature to reduce allotments pursuant to § 372(4).
We reject defendants' argument for the following reasons.