INTERNATIONAL UNION, UNITED AUTOMOBILE, AEROSPACE AND AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS OF AMERICA, UAW, LOCAL 6000
[…] After the circuit court issued its orders and opinion on April 27, 1992, this Court granted the applications for leave to appeal but denied the motions for stay on April 29, 1992, setting an accelerated schedule for briefing. The Court also ordered that the cases be submitted for decision together. After hearing oral argument on May 22, 1992, and after reviewing the briefs of the parties and amici curiae, we affirm.
II
Plaintiffs argue that defendants' plan to downsize the Lafayette Clinic violates a number of provisions of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides:
The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.
Article 5, § 19 provides:
The governor may disapprove any distinct item or items appropriating moneys in any appropriation bill.