IN RE: GRAND JURY
[…] grand jury witnesses. Testimony is punishable only when the
government proves beyond a reasonable doubt that it is false, made
knowingly, and is material to the work of the grand jury. 18
U.S.C. § 1623(a); United States v. Silveira, 426 F.3d 514, 518-19
(1st Cir. 2005). Similarly, the relevant statute provides
significant protection to those charged with making inconsistent
statements. Such statements are actionable only if the government
proves beyond a reasonable doubt that they were made (1) knowingly
and (2) they are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is
necessarily false. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c). Even then, it is an
affirmative defense that the defendant "at the time he made each
declaration believed the declaration was true." Id. Furthermore,
in certain circumstances, witnesses have the right to recant any
false declarations. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d).20 As courts have
19
In addition, as a further argument for disclosure, the majority
correctly notes that in certain circumstances, the Federal Rules of