In Re GRAND JURY
[…] Testimony is punishable only when the government proves beyond a reasonable doubt that it is false, made knowingly, and is *27material to the work of the grand jury. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a); United States v. Silveira, 426 F.3d 514, 518-19 (1st Cir.2005). Similarly, the relevant statute provides significant protection to those charged with making inconsistent statements. Such statements are actionable only if the government proves beyond a reasonable doubt that they were made (1) knowingly and (2) they are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c). Even then, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant “at the time he made each declaration believed the declaration was true.” Id. Furthermore, in certain circumstances, witnesses have the right to recant any false declarations. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d).20 As courts have recognized, these are copious protections for those who fear prosecution for failing to provide less than perfectly accurate testimony to the grand jury.