IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contract with Entergy. PURPA and its regulations explicitly give QFs and utilities the freedom to
voluntarily contract around these restrictions and agree to whatever other rates, terms, and conditions
they prefer4, and, as a result, in no way prohibit the “regulatory-out” price adjustment clause in this
contract.
While Agrilectric asserts that similar “regulatory-out” price adjustment clauses have been
5
rejected by the court s, t he cases it presents for this proposition fail to support its argument. In
4
18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b) (“Nothing in this subpart: (1) Limits the authority of any electric utility
or any [QF] to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase,
which differ from the rate or terms or conditions which would otherwise be required by this subpart;
or (2) Affects the validity of any contract entered into between a [QF] and an electric utility for any
purchase.”) (emphasis added).
5
Unlike the case at bar, Agrilectric cites cases involving state regulatory actions aimed at both
utilities and QFs to directly alter the terms of agreed upon wholesale electricity contracts. Two cases