United States Court of Appeals
[…] those changed circumstances; and (2) Makieh failed to show any
other extraordinary circumstances that would justify untimely
filing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D).
The IJ went on to deny Makieh’s application for
withholding of removal and for protection under the CAT, finding
that Makieh failed to demonstrate a “clear probability”–i.e., that
it is more likely than not–that he would be persecuted on the basis
of one of five statutorily enumerated grounds,2 or that he would be
tortured. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A) (withholding of removal);
8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) (same); id. §§ 208.16(c), 208.18 (implementing
the CAT); Castillo-Diaz v. Holder, 562 F.3d 23, 27 (1st Cir.
2009)(reciting “clear probability” standard for withholding of
2
Those five grounds are “the alien’s race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A).
-6-
removal); Sulaiman v. Gonzales, 429 F.3d 347, 351 (1st Cir. 2005)
(applying same standard for protection under the CAT).3
On Makieh’s appeal, the BIA adopted and affirmed the IJ’s
decision in full, summarizing the decision and adding the