United States Court of Appeals
[…] verdict finds support in a plausible rendition of the record."
United States v. Hatch, 434 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2006) (quotation
marks and citation omitted). A sufficiency claim therefore
presents "daunting hurdles" for a defendant to overcome. Id.
(quotation marks and citation omitted).
Appellant claims that his conviction must be overturned
because the government failed to prove that he acted with intent to
cause death or serious bodily harm to the victim at the moment of
the carjacking. The carjacking statute under which he was
convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, reads:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or
serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that
has been transported, shipped, or received in
interstate or foreign commerce from the
-17-
person or presence of another by force and
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do
so, shall . . . (3) if death results, be fined
under this title or imprisoned for any number
of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to
death.
We said in United States v. García-Álvarez, 541 F.3d 8, 16 (1st
Cir. 2008), that "the element of intent must be established at the
time the defendant takes control of the motor vehicle." The judge
instructed the jury to apply the standard of García-Álvarez,8