arguendo the latter's version of events. Ruiz-Rosa v. Rullan, 485
[…] reasonable leave for . . . the care of a child, spouse, or parent
who has a serious health condition").7 Although Nagle falls
outside the category of employees to whom Congress guaranteed the
protections of the FMLA, her estoppel claim would in no way
compromise "the interest of the citizenry as a whole in obedience
to the rule of law," Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs., 467 U.S. 51,
60 (1984). Neither the FMLA nor the policy behind it bars the
school district from going beyond the statute's scope to protect
employees who have less tenure. See 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b) ("Nothing
in [the FMLA] or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed
to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides
7
The statute as a whole was designed to address "gender-based
discrimination in the administration of leave benefits." Nevada
Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 735 (2003); see also
id. at 737 ("By setting a minimum standard of family leave for all