arguendo the latter's version of events. Ruiz-Rosa v. Rullan, 485
[…] 6
The Court in Richmond expressly left "for another day whether
an estoppel claim could ever succeed against the Government"
because "a narrower ground of decision is sufficient to address .
. . a claim for payment of money from the Public Treasury contrary
to a statutory appropriation." 496 U.S. at 423-24.
-15-
avoid. The Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") is designed, inter
alia, to protect the continued employment of individuals – like
Nagle – who need time away from their jobs to help family members
confronting serious illnesses. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2) (stating
that the Act's purposes include entitling "employees to take
reasonable leave for . . . the care of a child, spouse, or parent
who has a serious health condition").7 Although Nagle falls
outside the category of employees to whom Congress guaranteed the
protections of the FMLA, her estoppel claim would in no way
compromise "the interest of the citizenry as a whole in obedience
to the rule of law," Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs., 467 U.S. 51,
60 (1984).