dissenting.
[…] Nagle’s claim, however, does not fit this usual mold. Allowing her to invoke estoppel against the government would not undermine the policy of the act whose limitations she seeks to avoid. The Family Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) is designed, inter alia, to protect the continued employment of individuals — like Nagle — who need time away from their jobs to help family members confronting serious illnesses. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2) (stating that the Act’s purposes include entitling “employees to take reasonable leave for ... the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition”).7 Although Nagle falls outside the category of employees to whom Congress guaranteed the protections of the FMLA, her estoppel claim would in no way compromise “the interest of the citizenry as a whole in obedience to the rule of law,” Heckler v. Cmty.