United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2008) (quoting Guerrero-Santana v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d 90, 92 (1st
Cir. 2007)). We review denials by the BIA of motions to reopen for
abuse of discretion.1 Kechichian v. Mukasey, 535 F.3d 15, 22 (1st
Cir. 2008). A decision by the BIA will survive review unless a
petitioner can show that it "committed an error of law or exercised
its judgment in an arbitrary, capricious, or irrational way." Id.
(quoting Raza v. Gonzales, 484 F.3d 125, 127 (1st Cir. 2007)).
A motion to reopen may only be granted if it states "new
facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
granted." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1). Such a motion "shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be
offered is material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing." Id. In addition,
"[a] motion to reopen must be denied unless petitioners' new
1
The parties have not argued that this court lacks
jurisdiction to consider the petition, cf. Oliveira v. Holder, 568
F.3d 275, 277 n.4 (1st Cir. 2009), and we assume that we do have
jurisdiction.
-5-