United States Court of Appeals
[…] plan; or when the change results from an
agreement involving a court proceeding, or
from the consumer's default or delinquency
(other than an increase in the periodic rate
or other finance charge).
-6-
Because Shaner's periodic rate was increased due to her
default in paying late, she claims that section 226.9(c)(1)'s last
sentence requires Chase to give notice, although not 15 days'
advance notice, on or before the effective date (that is, the first
day to which the increase was applied). Shaner argues that this
reading is reinforced by the final parenthetical of section
226.9(c)(2), which says no notice is required for changes that
"result[] from . . . the consumer’s default or delinquency (other
than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge)."
Chase reads the language differently. Pointing out that
section 226.9(c)(1) governs a "change in terms," it argues that
Chase has not changed and has merely implemented the terms of
Shaner's credit card agreement; the agreement has always provided