United States Court of Appeals
[…] contingent upon the happening of any event or circumstance
specified in the plan," id. § 944; and the Delaware State Bank
Commissioner in an amicus brief confirms that the banking statutes
permit Chase to reserve discretion as to whether to charge the
maximum default rate.
Shaner also argues that the statute does not permit the
rate increase to be made effective from the start of the month
where the default occurs later in the month because--she claims--
such a practice would constitute "backdating" of the "effective
date of variation" in the interest rate. Yet section 944 clearly
conceives of such "effective date of variation" as a date
potentially distinct from the first day to which the rate increase
is applied, as evidenced by the fact that it states that the rate
-13-
increase "may be made applicable . . . on or after the first day of
the billing cycle that contains the effective date of such
variation." Del. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 944 (emphasis added).
Shaner's claims under Massachusetts Chapter 93A lack
detail or argument. Shaner's brief fails to cite a single
Massachusetts case to support her contention that Chase's
"retroactive" adjustments constitute unfair or deceptive practices