United States Court of Appeals
[…] -16-
prong three of the CCA, that he was "residing in the United States"
after the CCA became effective "pursuant to a lawful admission for
permanent residence." See id. at 23; INA § 320(a)(3), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1431(a)(3).
1. Interpreting "lawful admission for permanent
residence"
As used in the INA, "[t]he term 'lawfully admitted for
permanent residence' means the status of having been lawfully
accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States
as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such
status not having changed." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20); see also 8
C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (same, and providing further that "[s]uch status
terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion,
deportation, or removal").
In its October 27, 2008 order, the BIA, in issuing a
final administrative order for Petitioner's removal, held that the
IJ correctly found that Petitioner was not lawfully admitted to the
United States as a permanent resident because his LPR status was