United States Court of Appeals
[…] court to order a mental health examination and to hold a "hearing
to determine whether the [respondent named in the petition] is a
sexually dangerous person." Id. § 4248(a)-(c); see id. § 4247(b)-
(c). At the hearing, the respondent is entitled to counsel and to
the opportunity "to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena
-3-
witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine" the
government's witnesses. Id. § 4247(d).
In prosecuting such a petition, the government has the
burden of proving "by clear and convincing evidence that the
[respondent] is a sexually dangerous person." Id. § 4248(d). If
the court finds that the government has carried this heavy burden,
it must commit the respondent to the custody of the Attorney
General. Id. The Attorney General is directed to defer to
available state custody; that is, to "release the [respondent] to
the appropriate official of the State in which [he] is domiciled or
was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody,
care, and treatment." Id. In addition, the Attorney General is
required "to make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to
assume responsibility." Id. If such efforts prove unsuccessful,
the Attorney General must retain federal custody and place the