United States Court of Appeals
[…] A fact is 'material' if it has the
potential of determining the outcome of the litigation."
Scottsdale Ins. Co., 561 F.3d at 77 (citation omitted).
We first consider Büchel's claims asserting violations of
his attribution and integrity rights under VARA and then address
his claims under other provisions of the Copyright Act, which
assert violations of his rights to control the display of the
installation and to create derivative works based on it.
-28-
A. The Scope of VARA's Integrity and Attribution Rights
1. The Right of Integrity
VARA's right of integrity, codified at 17 U.S.C.
§ 106A(a)(3)(A), provides that an artist shall have the right "to
prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other
modification of [his or her] work which would be prejudicial to his
or her honor or reputation, and [that] any intentional distortion,
mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that
right." It thus allows artists to protect their works against
intentional modifications that would be prejudicial to their honor
or reputations. House Report at 6, as reprinted in 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6915.13
There is arguably some uncertainty about the plaintiff's