United States Court of Appeals
[…] attribution. Subsection (a)(3) of section 106A, which codifies the
right of integrity, is further divided into two subsections: (A)
confers the right to protect the work against intentional
alterations that would be prejudicial to honor or reputation, and
(B) confers the right to protect a work of "recognized stature"
from destruction.16 Although both subsections are framed as rights
"to prevent" certain conduct, they both also contain an additional
clause stating that the occurrence of that conduct is, at least in
certain circumstances, "a violation of th[e] right" to prevent the
16
Section 106A(a)(3) states that the author of a work of
visual art shall have the right "(A) to prevent any intentional
distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which
would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation" and the
right "(B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized
stature."
-34-
conduct from happening. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A) ("any
intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is
a violation of that right"); id. at § 106(a)(3)(B) ("any
intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a
violation of that right").
No such "violation" clause is included in the sections
codifying the right of attribution. See Nimmer, supra, at
§ 8D.06[B][1] ("The statute does not make any provision to redress
violation of any of the foregoing three attribution rights."). The