Kerson v. Vermont Law School, Inc.
[…] 10 Because we determine that “modification,” as used in VARA, has a readily
discernible meaning based on the statutory text and context, we see no occasion, as
suggested by the Law School and amicus, to employ the canon of constitutional avoidance
to evade any potential First Amendment concern that might flow from interpreting
VARA as requiring a private party to continue displaying expressive content against its
will.
29
C
Kerson next contends that permitting the Law School to conceal the Murals
is contrary to the protection VARA affords to works incorporated into a building
under 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1). Again, we disagree.
The Murals fall within the ambit of § 113(d)(1) because they were rendered
onto the walls of the Chase Community Center “in such a way that removing the
work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other
modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3)[.]” 17 U.S.C.
§ 113(d)(1)(A); see also id. § 106A(a)(3) (prohibiting prejudicial “distortion,
mutilation, or other modification” and “intentional or grossly negligent
destruction”). Section 113(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that if an artist
executes a signed “written instrument . . . that specifies that installation of the
work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other
modification, by reason of its removal, then the rights conferred by [§ 106A(a)(2)–
(3)] shall not apply.” Id. § 113(d)(1)(B). 11 As a corollary, if an artist and building
11 Section 106A(a)(2), which is not relevant to this appeal, gives artists “the right
to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event