Kerson v. Vermont Law School, Inc.
[…] artists. The first, known as the “passage of time exception,” provides that “[t]he
modification of a work of visual art which is a result of the passage of time or the
4 There is no dispute that the Murals are a “work of visual art” and thus qualify
for protection under VARA. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “work of visual art,” in
relevant part, as “a painting, drawing, print, or sculpture, existing in a single copy”). In
addition, VLS conceded for purposes of summary judgment that the Murals are “a work
of recognized stature” protectable under 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B).
5 In addition, VARA rights cannot be transferred or assigned, but can be waived
in a writing signed by the artist that “specifically identif[ies] the work, and uses of that
work, to which the waiver applies[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e)(1). Absent such a waiver,
the artist retains rights under VARA for the duration of his or her lifetime,
notwithstanding a transfer of ownership of the work or assignment of the corresponding
copyright. Id. § 106A(d)(1), (e)(2).
14
inherent nature of the materials is not a distortion, mutilation, or other
modification described in subsection (a)(3)(A).” Id. § 106A(c)(1). The second,
termed the “public presentation exception,” establishes that “[t]he modification of
a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public
presentation, including lighting and placement, of the work is not a destruction,
distortion, mutilation, or other modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless
the modification is caused by gross negligence.” Id. § 106A(c)(2). Notably, a
modification that would otherwise fall within the public presentation exception
can give rise to liability if the modification was the result of gross negligence,
whereas the passage of time exception contains no such carveout.