Kerson v. Vermont Law School, Inc.
[…] written instrument “that specifies that installation of the work may subject the
work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its
15
removal[.]” Id. § 113(d)(1); see also Castillo, 950 F.3d at 165. 6 By contrast, for an
incorporated work that “can be removed from the building without [its]
destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification,” a building owner
cannot remove the work unless the owner first “ma[kes] a diligent, good faith
attempt without success to notify the author of the owner’s intended action
affecting the work of visual art[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(2)(A). VARA also permits
the removal of such a work if the building owner “provide[d] such notice in
writing and the person so notified failed, within 90 days after receiving such
notice, either to remove the work or to pay for its removal.” Id. § 113(d)(2)(B); see
also Castillo, 950 F.3d at 165–66.
II
“When interpreting a statute, we begin, as always, by giving effect to the
plain meaning of the text—and, if that text is unambiguous, our analysis usually
ends there as well.” MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Hereford Ins.