Kerson v. Vermont Law School, Inc.
[…] modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3)[.]” 17 U.S.C.
§ 113(d)(1)(A); see also id. § 106A(a)(3) (prohibiting prejudicial “distortion,
mutilation, or other modification” and “intentional or grossly negligent
destruction”). Section 113(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that if an artist
executes a signed “written instrument . . . that specifies that installation of the
work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other
modification, by reason of its removal, then the rights conferred by [§ 106A(a)(2)–
(3)] shall not apply.” Id. § 113(d)(1)(B). 11 As a corollary, if an artist and building
11 Section 106A(a)(2), which is not relevant to this appeal, gives artists “the right
to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event
of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial
to his or her honor or reputation[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2).
30
owner do not enter into such a written agreement, the moral rights protections of
§ 106A(a)(2)–(3) remain operative.
Kerson draws on, and combines, elements of these provisions to suggest a
reading of VARA that extends protections to incorporated works that are