United States Court of Appeals
[…] S. Rep. No. 103-209,
at 6 (1993). Verizon NE is sued here as a furnisher of information
under that section.
Under § 1681s-2, furnishers may not provide inaccurate
information to consumer reporting agencies, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-
2(a)(1), and also have specific duties in the event of a dispute
over furnished information, id. § 1681s-2(b). Only the second of
these duties is subject to a private cause of action. Chiang's
appeal concerns the latter obligation–-Verizon NE's investigation
into disputed information. To understand his argument, we outline
both provisions of the statute.
Section 1681s-2(a) prohibits any person from
"furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any
consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable
cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." Id. § 1681s-
2(a)(1)(A). Congress expressly limited furnishers' liability under
§ 1681s-2(a) by prohibiting private suits for violations of that
portion of the statute. Id. 1681s-2(c)(1).
Section 1681s-2(b), the provision at issue in this case,