United States Court of Appeals
[…] should survive summary judgment. Verizon NE relies on language in
§ 1681s-2(a)(1), which prohibits furnishers from knowingly
10
The parties do not dispute that CBCS followed its
standard procedures when investigating Chiang's claims.
-24-
reporting inaccurate information to CRAs in the first instance.
That language, "[f]or purposes of subparagraph (A) [of § 1681s-
2(a)(1)]," defined a furnisher's "reasonable cause to believe that
[furnished] information is inaccurate" as "having specific
knowledge, other than solely allegations by the consumer." 15
U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added).
To start, the statute's plain language restricts this
provision to subparagraph (A) of § 1681s-2(a)(1), which reads in
part: "A person shall not furnish any information relating to a
consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or
has reasonable cause to believe that the information is
inaccurate." Id. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). It does not refer to the
section of the FCRA of concern to us. Even more, the section of
concern to us, § 1681s-2(b), does not mention a furnisher's
"reasonable cause to believe," nor did Congress otherwise add
language about a special evidentiary rule to subsection (b).