United States Court of Appeals
[…] debt collection practices. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e); see also Lapine et
al., supra § 155.02, at 155-6. To that end, it regulates debt
collectors' tactics and, inter alia, creates a private cause of
action for victims of "oppressive or offensive collection agency
behavior." Lapine et al., supra § 155.02, at 155-6. The statute
defines "debt collector" as any individual in a business whose
"principal purpose . . . is the collection of any debts, or who
regularly collects or attempts to collect . . . debts owed or due
or asserted to be owed or due to another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
Creditors collecting on their own accounts are generally
excluded from the statute's reach. Id. § 1692a(6)(F)(ii); cf.
Arruda v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 310 F.3d 13, 22 n.4 (1st Cir.
2002). There is, however, a limited exception for "any creditor
who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name
other than his own which would indicate that a third person is
collecting or attempting to collect such debts." Id. § 1692a(6).
The exception was designed to combat "flat-rating," whereby
creditors attempt to intimidate debtors by creating the false
impression that a third party is participating in the debt
collection process. See White v. Goodman, 200 F.3d 1016, 1017 (7th
Cir. 2000).
-31-