State Ex Rel. Hubert v. Circuit Court for Winnebago County
[…] Under those circumstances, the Bacon-Bahr rule takes precedence and judicial substitution is not available. Such a broad construction mitigates the impact of the concerns expressed by Marie.

[4]

We conclude that the Bacon-Bahr rule as extended to sec. 801.58(7), Stats., in Parrish precludes the substitution of judge under these facts. Therefore, Judge Williams correctly denied Marie's substitution request.

By the Court.—Writ denied.

NOTES

[1] Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.