Michael S. STANN, individually and as personal representative of the Estate of Jennifer L. Stann, and Claire D. Stann, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Id.
We address each immunity theory in turn.[2]
*816 GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
[4]
The trial court ruled that the Stanns' first and third claimsthe missing person policy and the life jacket policy, respectivelywere barred by the governmental immunity provided pursuant to sec. 893.80(4), Stats. The Stanns argue that the trial court did not apply the correct standard when it determined that the actions of park officials concerning the design and implementation of missing person procedures and life jacket policy were immunized under the statute. We disagree.
Section 893.80(4), Stats., provides in relevant part that:
No suit may be brought against any . . . political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employes nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency . . . or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
[5]
The most generally recognized exception to this rule is that officials are liable for damages flowing from the negligent performance of a purely ministerial duty. Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis. 2d 282, 300-01, 240 N.W.2d 610, 621-22 (1976).