CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] spoken to a concern for whether the claimant was “under the immediate physical ‘control’
of the state,” Kaiser v. State, No. 01-A-019110BC00359, 1992 WL 141014, at *3 (Tenn.
Ct. App. June 24, 1992) (emphasis added),4 and when referencing the concept of “custody”
under Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-307(a)(1)(E), the Supreme Court noted, as
we just alluded to, that the definition of “custody” elsewhere in the Code embraces both
the concepts of “care” and “control.” See Mullins, 320 S.W.3d at 280 (emphases added)
(quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(8) (2005 & Supp. 2009)) (“Our legislature has
defined ‘custody’ as meaning ‘the control of actual physical care of the child and includes
the right and responsibility to provide for the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-
being of the child.’”).
Setting aside any questions as to whether the recreational use statute might bar what
are in effect premises liability claims of persons that are otherwise somehow properly
understood to be in the State’s “care,” “custody,” or “control,”5 we agree with the Claims