CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] recreational activities, the landowner “does not by giving such permission” “[c]onstitute
the person to whom permission has been granted to legal status of an invitee to whom a
duty of care is owed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-103(2).
In Parent, our Supreme Court instructed that a recreational use defense “requires a
two-pronged analysis,” noting that the necessary inquiries are:
8
Notwithstanding the broad nature of the term “landowner” under the statute and its inclusion of
“any lessee, occupant or any other person in control of the land or premises,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-101,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-7-102 provides that the “landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person
in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by
others for . . . recreational activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102(a).
-8-
(1) whether the activity alleged is a recreational activity as defined by the
statute; and if so, (2) whether any of the statutory exceptions or limitations
to the immunity defense are applicable. If Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102 is