CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] dismiss if the defense clearly appears on the face of the complaint, Jackson, 387 S.W.3d at
491-92, and here, the facts pleaded indicate that the defense is viable and that the Pierces’
- 10 -
continued pursuit of recovery is therefore barred.
Indeed, although the Pierces rely upon both of the provisions that are currently
included under Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-7-104(a), neither of these purported
exceptions applies based on what the Pierces are alleging. The first exception relied upon
by the Pierces is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-7-104(a)(1) and
provides that the recreational use statute does not limit the liability that otherwise exists for
“[g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to guard or warn
against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-
104(a)(1). This exception has been the subject of frequent litigation in our courts, see, e.g.,
Bishop v. Beckner, 109 S.W.3d 725, 729 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002), but as is of substantial
importance to the present case, we observe that the General Assembly greatly curtailed the
limits of this exception through legislation in 2009, enacting the provision codified at
Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-7-104(b). Pursuant to that provision, “[the gross
negligence exception] shall not be construed to impose liability or remove the immunity
conferred by § 70-7-102 for failure to guard or warn of a dangerous condition created by
forces of nature.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-104(b) (emphasis added). The relevance of
this qualification to the facts of the present case should be apparent. The Pierces’ action is
predicated on alleged negligence of the State in failing to guard against and properly warn