CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] recreational use statute.
-7-
Tennessee’s recreational use statute was originally enacted in 1963 and is part of a
trend by state legislatures that began in the mid-20th century to limit property owners’
liability when persons used the owners’ property for recreational purposes. Morgan v.
State, No. M2002-02496-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 170352, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 27,
2004). Affected property owners under Tennessee’s current iteration of the statute include
governmental entities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-101. More precisely, Tennessee’s statute
legislates on the duties owed by “landowners.” A “landowner,” which “includes any
governmental entity,” means “the legal title holder or owner of such land or premises, or
the person entitled to immediate possession of the land or premises, and includes any
lessee, occupant or any other person in control of the land or premises.” Id.8 The concepts
of “land” and “premises” also have defined meanings within the statute. Specifically,
“unless the context otherwise requires,” the statute instructs that:
(1)(A) “Land” or “premises” means and includes all real property, waters,