CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] For instance, the
Cagle court interpreted a codified version of the statute that in part read “was granted; to third persons,”
where the current codification reads in part as “was granted, to third persons.” As noted herein, the removal
of the semicolon that used to appear is a point of contention for the Pierces. As a technical matter, we also
observe that the earlier version of the statute reviewed by Cagle had fewer recreational activities specifically
listed.
- 13 -
As for how the Pierces specifically suggest that Tennessee Code Annotated section
70-7-104(a)(2) should be read, they largely pinpoint the language appearing after the
former semicolon and contend that the provision speaks in part to injuries “to persons to
whom . . . the landowner . . . owed a duty to keep the land or premises safe or to warn of
danger.” The larger aim of this specific reading, as will be discussed later in this Opinion,
is to bolster the Pierces’ contention that they may pursue their assumed duty allegations.
Left unsaid by the Pierces is what the balance of the language appearing before the former