CURTIS PIERCE ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] were not implemented before the death of the Pierces’ son.
After the Pierces filed their complaint, the State moved to dismiss it on the ground
that it was barred by Tennessee’s recreational use statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-101 et
seq. Under the recreational use statute, a “landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in
control of land or premises,” subject to certain exceptions, “owes no duty of care to keep
such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . [certain][2] recreational
activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102. In the same vein, absent a delineated exception,
the landowner is not required to give any warning of “hazardous conditions, uses of,
structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or
premises for [recreational purposes.]” Id. The State further asserted that the Pierces’
action fell outside of Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-307(a)(1)(E), which, as noted
earlier, was one of the statutory provisions relied upon by the Pierces for a waiver of the
State’s sovereign immunity.