NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] does not contend otherwise on this appeal. Consequently, as we have indicated, the only
issue on this appeal is whether Cleveland’s 1993 conviction for conspiracy was for a
crime of violence. Indeed, Cleveland admits as much for in his brief he states that the
issue on appeal is “[w]hether the District Court erred in its determination that [his prior
8
conviction] for conspiracy constituted a crime of violence, permitting the Court to
characterize [him] as a career offender . . . .” Appellant’s br. at 5.
The conspiracy statute under which Cleveland was convicted, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 903(a) (West 1998), provides that a person is guilty of conspiracy “if with the
intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or
persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such
crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other
person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.” Under the sentencing guidelines a conspiracy
conviction qualifies as a crime of violence if the predicate crime for that conspiracy was,
itself, a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a) app. note 1 (stating that a crime of
violence includes conspiring to commit such an offense).