[PUBLISH]
[…] testifying about his pistol-waving assault on her, evidence of the key abusive
episode is a critical part of the story. It has significant probative value, and any
prejudice flowing from it is not “unfair.” See Fed. R. Evid. 403; United States v.
Merrill, 513 F.3d 1293, 1301 (11th Cir. 2008) (noting that Rule 403 is “an
extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly”) (quotation marks
omitted).
B.
Second, Covington contends that the government presented insufficient
evidence to prove the element of ‘use of interstate facilities’ under 18 U.S.C. §
1958. The statute provides that whoever “travels in or causes another . . . to travel
in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another . . . to use the mail or
any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be
8
committed [for payment]” violates 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The telephone system is
clearly a “facility of interstate . . . commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b); see also
United States v. Drury, 396 F.3d 1303, 1311–12 (11th Cir. 2005). Covington