[PUBLISH]
[…] Covington used and plenty of activities that crossed state lines. Covington
originally hired Wes, who did not live in Covington’s home state of Florida, to kill
Cotto. It also appears that Covington “caused” Towner to travel from Virginia to
Florida, and that Covington “caused” his co-conspirator Pumpkin to send a postal
money order from West Virginia to Towner in Virginia.
C.
Third, Covington contends that the government presented insufficient
evidence of any payment to, or of an agreement to pay, anyone for the murder. 18
U.S.C. § 1958(a) requires the government to show “intent that a murder be
committed . . . as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise
or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value . . . .” See also United States v.
Hernandez, 141 F.3d 1042, 1057 (11th Cir. 1998) (explaining that the statute
“undeniably contemplates a quid-pro-quo (or at least the promise of such) between
the parties to the transaction, the murderer and the solicitor”).
11