United States v. Covington
[…] Covington originally hired Wes, who did not live in Covington’s home state of Florida, to kill Cotto. It also appears that Covington “caused” Towner to travel from Virginia to Florida, and that Covington “caused” his co-conspirator Pumpkin to send a postal money order from West Virginia to Towner in Virginia. C. Third, Covington contends that the government presented insufficient evidence of any payment to, or of an agreement to pay, anyone for the murder. 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) requires the government to show “intent that a murder be committed . . . as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value . . . .” See also United States v.