Mark Edward Covington v. State
[…] App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d). At trial, Covington never complained that the trial court had failed to inquire of the qualifications of the grand jurors. Since his issue on appeal does not comport with any complaint made at trial, it presents nothing for our review. In addition, to the extent that his point of error may be construed as a challenge to the qualifications of the grand jury, he waived any objection he may have had. Any person may challenge the array of a grand jury, or any of its members, before it has been impaneled. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 19.27 (West 2015). “In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard.” Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this statute to mean that any challenge to the grand jury must be made at the earliest 8 opportunity, which normally means when it is impaneled. Muniz v. State, 573 S.W.2d 792, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).