Jonathan Keith Gardner v. State
[…] STEVEN CURTIS LEWIS to commit the offense of aggravated robbery; 6 OR JONATHAN KEITH GARDNER entered into a conspiracy with STEVEN CURTIS LEWIS to commit the felony offense of robbery, and attempted to carry out that conspiracy, and in such attempt the felony of aggravated robbery was committed, and you further find the offense of aggravated robbery was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose of committing robbery, and you further find the offense of aggravated robbery should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy[.] 2. Elements of Aggravated Robbery Section 29.02(a)(2) of the penal code defines robbery as follows: “A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear or imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). The offense becomes aggravated if the person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” Id. § 29.03(a)(2).