Jonathan Keith Gardner v. State
[…] First, he complains the charge instructed the jury his sentence may be reduced through the award of good-conduct time, which is false because he will not be credited for good-conduct time in terms of calculating his parole eligibility. Second, he argues the charge essentially instructed the jury, that if it answers “we do not” to the Special Issue,” he “will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed,” which is 8 Section 508.145(d) of the governm ent code provides that: An inm ate serving a sentence for an offense described by Section 3g(a)(1)(A), (C, (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), or (I), Article 42.12, Code of Crim inal Procedure, or for an offense for which the judgm ent contains an affirm ative finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article, is not eligible for release on parole until the inm ate’s actual calendar tim e served, without consideration of good conduct tim e, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inm ate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years. T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 508.145(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008). 21 incorrect because he will not be parole eligible until he served at least one-half of his sentence. 2. Gardner’s First Complaint The nature of Gardner’s first complaint—that the charge erroneously states that his sentence may be