Jonathan Keith Gardner v. State
[…] State, the trial court gave the same instruction complained of by Gardner. See 3 S.W.3d 547, 565 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). The Ladd court stated, “We discern no error. The Penal Code provides no definition for ‘conspiracy’ as that term is used in § 7.02(b). Therefore, the trial court need not have defined the term, but it certainly did not 5 See Russell v. State, 749 S.W .2d 77, 79 (Tex. Crim . App. 1988). 17 err in instructing the jury to give the term its commonly understood meaning.” Id. (citations omitted). Further, subsection (b) of section 15.02 of the penal code (entitled “Criminal Conspiracy”) provides: “An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 15.02(b) (Vernon 2003). We hold that the complained-of instruction is not a misstatement of the law. See id. Issue three is overruled.