[PUBLISH]
[…] evade detection in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a) and (b).
The DTVIA provides that:
[w]hoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by
any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible
vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated
into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea
of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with
an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). A submersible vessel is one that “is capable of operating
completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
watercraft.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(f)(2). A semi-submersible vessel is “any
watercraft constructed or adapted to be capable of operating with most of its hull
and bulk under the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
watercraft.” Id. at § 70502(f)(1).
Defendants pleaded not-guilty at arraignment. Mr. Rodriguez Renegifo
filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing that 18 U.S.C. § 2285 is
unconstitutional. The other defendants each filed a “motion to adopt co-defendant