[PUBLISH]
[…] Defendants asserted that they were Colombian citizens.
The government filed a two-count indictment in federal district court. The
first count charged defendants with knowingly conspiring to operate a semi-
submersible vessel without nationality and with the intent to evade detection in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2285(a) and (b). The second charged defendants with
knowingly and intentionally, while aiding and abetting each other, operating and
embarking in a semi-submersible vessel without nationality, with the intent to
evade detection in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a) and (b).
The DTVIA provides that:
[w]hoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by
any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible
vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated
into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea
of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with
an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
4
18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). A submersible vessel is one that “is capable of operating
completely below the surface of the water, including both manned and unmanned
watercraft.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(f)(2). A semi-submersible vessel is “any