SPRINGFIELD PRESERVATION TRUST, INC., & others
[…] By its plain language, § 12A provides a remedy only for an "applicant," and the only applicant here was MacDuffie. Cf. Tranfaglia v. Building Comm'r of Winchester, 306 Mass. 495, 497 (1940). Under § 13 the Superior Court has "jurisdiction to enforce" c. 40C and any ordinance or by-law enacted under c. 40C and the determinations, rulings and regulations issued pursuant thereto "and may, upon the petition of the mayor or of the board of selectmen or of the commission, restrain by injunction violations thereof; ..." The words in italics were inserted by St. 1971, c. 359, § 1; like the *161 judge, we read them as limiting the eligible plaintiffs to those listed.
The plaintiffs also contend that the case is within G.L.c. 214, § 1, conferring "jurisdiction of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence." Our decisions are to the contrary. Boyle v. Building Inspector of Malden, 327 Mass. 564, 566-567 (1951). See Administrator of OPA v. Chook, 320 Mass. 187, 191-192 (1946); Baldwin v. Wilbraham, 140 Mass. 459, 460 (1886).