SPRINGFIELD PRESERVATION TRUST, INC., & others
[…] On July 5, 1979, by a vote of four to two, the commission, the matter was remanded to The vote, it is alleged, was arbitrary and capricious and otherwise contrary to law.
We agree with the judge that G.L.c. 40C does not confer jurisdiction of the case on the Superior Court. By its plain language, § 12A provides a remedy only for an "applicant," and the only applicant here was MacDuffie. Cf. Tranfaglia v. Building Comm'r of Winchester, 306 Mass. 495, 497 (1940). Under § 13 the Superior Court has "jurisdiction to enforce" c. 40C and any ordinance or by-law enacted under c. 40C and the determinations, rulings and regulations issued pursuant thereto "and may, upon the petition of the mayor or of the board of selectmen or of the commission, restrain by injunction violations thereof; ..." The words in italics were inserted by St. 1971, c. 359, § 1; like the *161 judge, we read them as limiting the eligible plaintiffs to those listed.