Connors v. Annino
[…] Second, G. L. c. 40A, § 8 (§ 8), provides in relevant part that “[a]n appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may pro*794vide, may be taken by any person aggrieved by reason of his inability to obtain . . . [an] enforcement action [under § 7] . . . or by any person . . . aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings, or other administrative official, in violation of any provision” of G. L. c. 40A or the pertinent zoning ordinance or bylaw.

The final section, G. L. c. 40A, § 15 (§ 15), prescribes the time in which the administrative appeals described in § 8 must be taken. Specifically, § 15 provides that “[a]ny appeal under [§ 8] to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.” With respect to an appeal from an “inability to obtain [a § 7] enforcement action” the date from which the thirty-day period for appeal is measured is the date of the written response of the municipal building official to the aggrieved person’s request for enforcement.8 With respect to a