Connors v. Annino
[…] In addition to the history of the Zoning Act to which that court refers, see Gallivan, 71 Mass. App. Ct. at 855-856, applicable rules of statutory construction require courts to “construe statutes that relate to the same subject matter as a harmonious whole and avoid absurd results.” Canton v. Commissioner of the Mass. Highway Dep’t, 455 Mass. 783, 791-792 (2010), and cases cited. We also endeavor to interpret a statute to give effect “to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous.” Wheatley v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, 456 Mass. 594, 601 (2010), quoting Bankers Life & Cas. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 136, 140 (1998). The plain language of § 15 requires that an appeal by an aggrieved party to a permit granting authority under § 8 "shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed” (emphasis added).