Guaranteed Builders & Developers, Inc. v. Bylinski
[…] See G.L.c. 40A, §15. Plaintiff also makes an all encompassing argument that a court having equitable powers should not enforce a constructively granted petition to enforce zoning upon the circumstances in issue.

DISCUSSION

I. Timeliness of Bylinski’s Appeal to the ZBA (Count I)

GBI argues that the ZBA did not have jurisdiction to hear Bylinski’s appeal of the Building Commissioner’s action because the appeal was filed more than 30 days after issuance of the building permit. See G.L.c. 40A, §15 (“Any-appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed”). Bylinski argues that the appeal was timely because he filed it within 30 days of the Building Commissioner’s denial of Bylinski’s written request to enforce the town’s zoning bylaws and revoke the building permit. The court agrees with Bylinski.