Balcam v. Town of Hingham
[…] The defendants suggest a third avenue of appeal, to the State Building Code Appeals Board, pursuant to G. L. c. 143, § 100. However, the Building Code Appeals Board would not have jurisdiction to hear such an appeal because no violation of the building code has been alleged. Section 100 does not give the Building Code Appeals Board jurisdiction to hear appeals of alleged conservation or zoning by-law violations.

Paragraph two of c. 143, § 100, provides in relevant part, “Whoever is aggrieved by an interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act by any . . . local agency or any person . . . charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules and regulations . . . may . . . appeal from such interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act to the appeals board.”

Paragraph nine of c. 143, § 100, as inserted by St. 1984, c. 348, § 10, provides in relevant part, “The appeals board may grant a variance from any provision of this code . . . may determine the suitability of alternate materials and methods of construction, and may provide reasonable interpretations of the provisions of this code . . . .” See Board of Appeals of Rockport v. DeCarolis, 32 Mass. App. Ct. 348, 354 (1992). Cf. Carstensen v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Cambridge, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 348, 357-358 (1981).