Balcam v. Town of Hingham
[…] The plaintiffs do not allege that they never received notice of the violation. They simply assert that they never received written notice.

Chapter 40A, § 8, provides in pertinent part, “An appeal to the permit granting authority . . . may be taken by any person aggrieved by reason of his inability to obtain a permit . . . from any administrative officer under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”

Chapter 40A, § 15, provides in pertinent part, “Any appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed . . . [by filing] a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof, with the city or town clerk . . . .”