The judge’s finding is not clearly erroneous, however, because he considered, and we think properly, the industrial nature of the area with the many competing and noisy industrial activities that surround the site.9
Thus, we conclude that the Land Court properly exercised jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ claim and that the findings of the judge are not clearly erroneous. Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed.
So ordered.
See discussion, infra, of the differences between uses under Use Items 68, 69, and 70.
General Laws c. 240, § 14A, as amended by St. 1975, c. 808, § 5, provides:
“The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.