The issue before us is whether the plaintiffs ma
[…] For these reasons, the matter is remanded to the Superior Court with directions to dismiss the action.12
So ordered.
The applicable provision, a 1966 by-law, allowed “such accessory uses as are customarily incidental to any of the above uses,” in this case, “hotels,” “motels,” and “inns.” It was stipulated that “[t]he meeting hall (large function room) in other hotels on Cape Cod including the Holiday Inn, Falmouth; Dunfey’s, Best Western, Hyannis; and Ramada Inn are used for similar intermittent activity.”
General Laws, c. 240, § 14A, as amended through St. 1977, c. 829, § 14, provides: “The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.