The issue before us is whether the plaintiffs ma
[…] (2) Even if the Superior Court has jurisdiction of the plaintiffs’ claim, the action should be dismissed because the plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies under G. L. c. 40A.
1. Jurisdiction of the Superior Court. The defendant asserts that the plaintiffs’ action, although not so labeled, is in effect *208brought under G. L. c. 240, § 14A,3 since it seeks a “determination of the extent to which [the zoning] by-law affects a . . . use” of their premises. Such actions, he claims, must be brought in the Land Court because G. L. c. 185, § 1 (/%), as appearing in St. 1981, c. 658, § 1, provides that that court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of complaints under G. L. c. 240, § 14A, “to determine the validity and extent of municipal zoning ordinances, by-laws and regulations.”
The defendant, however, fails to take into account the teaching of Woods v.