REVISED FEBRUARY 10, 2011
[…] 17
No. 10-20007
Remand would be appropriate if there were contested factual issues, like
whether Raney actually drove on the lefthand side of the street.2 But here, there
is no dispute as to the facts relevant to § 545.051(a), only as whether Raney’s
undisputed conduct constituted an offense. Whether particular conduct
constitutes an offense is a question of law we review de novo.3 There is no
reason this panel should not apply the correct law to the undisputed facts in the
record before us.
Raney’s conduct violated § 545.051(a), and none of the statutory exceptions
apply. That statute provides:
An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right
half of the roadway, unless:
(1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
(2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the
center of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way
to a vehicle that:
(A) is moving in the proper direction on the unobstructed
portion of the roadway; and
(B) is an immediate hazard . . . .4
2
United States v. Cole, 444 F.3d 688, 690 (5th Cir. 2006) (remanding a motion to
suppress because “factual findings”—specifically, whether an intersection had a crosswalk and
where an approaching vehicle had stopped—were needed to determine whether the defendant
violated state law).
3
See United States v. Williams, 602 F.3d 313, 315 (5th Cir. 2010) (“The sufficiency
challenge requires determining what conduct constitutes an offense under § 111(a)(1). The
court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.” (citing United States v. Kay, 359
F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir.2004)).
4
TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). The statute provides for two other exceptions, both
of which are plainly irrelevant in this case. One exception is where “the operator is on a
roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic,” and the other is where “the operator is
on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.” Because undisputed record evidence establishes
that Chiswick is a two-lane, two-way street we need discuss these exceptions no further.
18
No. 10-20007