REVISED FEBRUARY 10, 2011
[…] because they were raised for the first time on appeal. See United States v.
Scroggins, 599 F.3d 433, 448 (5th Cir. 2010) (“[F]ailure to raise specific issues
or arguments in pre-trial suppression proceedings operates as a waiver of those
issues or arguments for appeal.”) (emphasis and quotations omitted). We need
not determine whether the government forfeited these bases because assuming
arguendo that it did not, we find that the evidence does not support a finding
that Raney committed these traffic violations.
The evidence establishes that Raney did not violate Texas Transportation
Code §§ 545.060(a) and 545.054(a). Section 545.060(a) states that “[a]n operator
on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall
drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move
from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Section 545.054(a)
states that “[a]n operator may not drive on the left side of the center of the
roadway in passing another vehicle unless . . . the left side is clearly visible and
free of approaching traffic for a distance sufficient to permit passing without