United States v. Raney
[…] Whether particular conduct constitutes an offense is a question of law we review de novo.3 There is no reason this panel should not apply the correct law to the undisputed facts in the record before us. Raney’s conduct violated § 545.051(a), and none of the statutory exceptions apply. That statute provides: An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway, unless: (1) the operator is passing another vehicle; (2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle that: (A) is moving in the proper direction on the unobstructed portion of the roadway; and (B) is an immediate hazard . . . .4 2 United States v.