United States v. Raney
[…] Cole, 444 F.3d 688, 690 (5th Cir. 2006) (remanding a motion to suppress because “factual findings”—specifically, whether an intersection had a crosswalk and where an approaching vehicle had stopped—were needed to determine whether the defendant violated state law). 3 See United States v. Williams, 602 F.3d 313, 315 (5th Cir. 2010) (“The sufficiency challenge requires determining what conduct constitutes an offense under § 111(a)(1). The court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo.” (citing United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 742 (5th Cir.2004)). 4 TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(a). The statute provides for two other exceptions, both of which are plainly irrelevant in this case. One exception is where “the operator is on a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic,” and the other is where “the operator is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.”