REVISED FEBRUARY 10, 2011
[…] may not drive to the left side of the roadway if the operator is . . . approaching
within 100 feet of an intersection.” Officer Watson testified that he was
positioned at the intersection of Almeda-Genoa and Chiswick, approximately 100
feet south from where Officer Walker was stationed on Chiswick. Officer Walker
testified that the line of cars north of his position was “at least” five to seven cars
long. Thus, the testimony demonstrates that Raney was not within 100 feet of
an intersection.
Finally, the evidence establishes that Raney did not violated Texas Penal
Code § 38.15(a)(1). Section 38.15(a)(1) states that “[a] person commits an offense
if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, or otherwise
interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or
exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX. PEN. CODE. ANN. §
38.15(a)(1). Just as there is no evidence establishing that Raney was aware that
a peace officer was performing his duties, there is no evidence demonstrating
that Raney acted with criminal negligence when he pulled into the northbound