REVISED FEBRUARY 10, 2011
[…] reasons. First, I cannot imagine that the Code’s drafters intended to allow
anyone who does not care to wait in traffic to drive with impunity on the wrong
side of the street. Second, even if a traffic jam is an “obstruction” under the
5
Id. § 545.001(1) (emphasis added).
6
Indeed, Raney did not present evidence at the hearing that, at the time of the stop,
he was passing another vehicle or attempting to avoid an obstruction in the roadway. Indeed,
he did not even argue to the district court that either the “passing” or the “avoiding an
obstruction” exception to § 545.051(a) applies here.
19
No. 10-20007
Code, the majority neglects a crucial portion of the statute: driving on the left
side is only permitted when “an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left
of the center of the roadway.”7 The Code also does not define “necessitate,” but
I cannot think that an ordinary traffic jam is the kind of obstruction that
necessitates driving on the wrong side of the road. To interpret the statute
otherwise would invite chaos.