REVISED FEBRUARY 10, 2011
[…] interfering with the operation of the passed vehicle or a vehicle approaching
10
No. 10-20007
from the opposite direction.” There is no evidence in the record to establish that
Raney could not move safely into the northbound lane. The evidence
demonstrates that the northbound lane was free of traffic at the time Raney
pulled into it. The evidence does not establish that Raney could not have moved
safely around the line of waiting cars at the speed of ten to fifteen miles per
hour.
The evidence further demonstrates that Raney did not violate Texas
Transportation Code § 545.056(a). Section 545.056(a) states that “[a]n operator
may not drive to the left side of the roadway if the operator is . . . approaching
within 100 feet of an intersection.” Officer Watson testified that he was
positioned at the intersection of Almeda-Genoa and Chiswick, approximately 100
feet south from where Officer Walker was stationed on Chiswick. Officer Walker
testified that the line of cars north of his position was “at least” five to seven cars
long.