Officer Watson testified that he was positioned at the intersection of Almeda-Genoa and Chiswick, approximately 100 feet south from where Officer Walker was stationed on Chiswick. Officer Walker testified that the line of cars north of his position was “at least” five to seven cars long. Thus, the testimony demonstrates that Raney was not within 100 feet of an intersection.
Finally, the evidence establishes that Raney did not violated Texas Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1). Section 38.15(a)(1) states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, or otherwise interferes with ... a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Tex. Pen.Code. Ann. § 38.15(a)(1).