There is no evidence in the record to establish that Raney could not move safely into the northbound lane. The evidence demonstrates that the northbound lane was free of traffic at the time Raney pulled into it. The evidence does not establish that Raney could not have moved safely around the line of waiting cars at the speed of ten to fifteen miles per hour.
The evidence further demonstrates that Raney did not violate Texas Transportation Code § 545.056(a). Section 545.056(a) states that “[a]n operator may not drive to the left side of the roadway if the operator is ... approaching within 100 feet of an intersection.” Officer Watson testified that he was positioned at the intersection of Almeda-Genoa and Chiswick, approximately 100 feet south from where Officer Walker was stationed on Chiswick. Officer Walker testified that the line of cars north of his position was “at least” five to seven cars long.