We need not determine whether the government forfeited these bases because assuming arguendo that it did not, we find that the evidence does not support a finding that Raney committed these traffic violations.
The evidence establishes that Raney did not violate Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.060(a) and 545.054(a). Section 545.060(a) states that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Section 545.054(a) states that “[a]n operator may not drive on the left side of the center of the roadway in passing another vehicle unless ... the left side is clearly visible and free of approaching traffic for a distance sufficient to permit passing without interfering with the operation of the passed vehicle or a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.” There is no evidence in the record to establish that Raney could not move safely into the northbound lane. The evidence demonstrates that the northbound lane was free of traffic at the time Raney pulled into it.