See United States v. Scroggins, 599 F.3d 433, 448 (5th Cir.2010) (“[Failure to raise specific issues or arguments in pre-trial suppression proceedings operates as a waiver of those issues or arguments for appeal.”) (emphasis and quotations omitted). We need not determine whether the government forfeited these bases because assuming arguendo that it did not, we find that the evidence does not support a finding that Raney committed these traffic violations.
The evidence establishes that Raney did not violate Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.060(a) and 545.054(a). Section 545.060(a) states that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Section 545.054(a) states that “[a]n operator may not drive on the left side of the center of the roadway in passing another vehicle unless ... the left side is clearly visible and free of approaching traffic for a distance sufficient to permit passing without interfering with the operation of