SAHA THAI STEEL v. US 2
[…] The major components of COP are (1) the
cost of manufacture; (2) “selling, general, and administra-
tive expenses”; and (3) packaging expenses. Id. §
1677b(b)(3). CV generally includes the same or similar
elements as COP, but with the additional component of
profit. Id. § 1677b(e).
SAHA THAI STEEL v. US 4
Commerce determines a respondent’s dumping mar-
gin by calculating the amount by which NV exceeds EP.
Commerce generally calculates EP to be the price at
which the subject merchandise is first sold to an unaffili-
ated purchaser in the United States, subject to several
possible adjustments. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a. At issue in this
case is what is known as the “duty drawback adjustment.”
The statute provides that EP “shall be . . . increased by . .
. the amount of any import duties imposed by the country
of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not
been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject
merchandise to the United States . . . .” Id.
§ 1677a(c)(1)(B). In other words, if a foreign country
would normally impose an import duty on an input used
to manufacture the subject merchandise, but offers a
rebate or exemption from the duty if the input is exported
to the United States, then Commerce will increase EP to