SLIP OP. 06-8
[…] purpose of both § 201 and AD trade remedies. Moreover, Commerce can accurately determine
the amount of § 201 duties at the time the AD margin is calculated. Therefore, Commerce’s
failure to deduct § 201 duties from EP was not in accordance with law. Accordingly, this Court
remands this matter to Commerce to recalculate Saha Thai’s dumping margin after deducting §
201 duties from EP in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A).
04-00568 Page 29
II. Duty Drawback Adjustment
Section 772(c)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B), requires Commerce to
increase EP for eligible duty drawback received in the respondent’s home market. This practice
is commonly known as a “duty drawback” adjustment. The duty drawback adjustment is limited
to “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been
rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject
merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The duty
drawback adjustment is intended to prevent dumping margins from being created or affected by
the rebate or exemption of import duties on inputs used in the production of exported
merchandise.