SLIP OP. 06-8
[…] import duties.” However, the Trade Act of 1974, which gives rise to the dispute over the
deductibility of § 201 duties, does provide guidance on the meaning of the phrase and Congress’
intention.
Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974 permits the President to impose safeguard measures
in reaction to threats posed to domestic industry by identified imported goods. Section
202(d)(1)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 directs the International Trade Commission (“ITC”) to
“recommend the action that would address the serious injury, or threat thereof.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2252(e)(1) (2000). One such action that the ITC may recommend is “an increase in, or the
imposition of, any duty on the imported article.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(e)(2)(A) (2000) (emphasis
added). By way of Proclamation 7529, the President imposed “an increase in duties on imports”
of the subject merchandise. 67 Fed. Reg. at 10,555 (emphasis added). Section 601(1) of the