Slip Op. 05-56
[…] 1
The full title of this document is Issues and Decision
Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative
Review for Certain Welded Carbon Steel Pipe and Tube From Turkey,
and was adopted by the Final Results, 69 Fed. Reg. at 48,844
(generally accessible on the internet at http://ia.ita.doc.gov/frn/
summary/turkey/04-18393-1.pdf). The Court will refer to this
Court No. 04-00439 Page 5
decision to grant Borusan a drawback adjustment. Oral arguments
were heard by the Court on April 27, 2005.
JURISDICTION
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 19
U.S.C. § 1516a(a) (2000) and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing a challenge to Commerce’s final determination in
an antidumping administrative review, the Court will uphold
Commerce’s determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial
evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law .
. . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(I) (2000).
I. Substantial Evidence Test
Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla. It means
such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as
adequate to support a conclusion.” Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB,