Slip Op. 05-56
[…] United States, 12 CIT 1074, 1077, 699 F. Supp.
938, 942 (1988) (citations omitted). In determining whether
Commerce’s interpretation is reasonable, the Court considers the
following non-exclusive list of factors: the express terms of the
provisions at issue, the objectives of those provisions, and the
objectives of the antidumping scheme as a whole. See Mitsubishi
Heavy Indus. v. United States, 22 CIT 541, 545, 15 F. Supp. 2d 807,
813 (1998).
DISCUSSION
I. Borusan Is Not Required to Show Payment of Duties Upon Inputs
Used to Produce Merchandise Sold in the Home Market
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) (2000), an importer is
entitled to an upward adjustment to EP for import duties that are
“imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or
which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the
subject merchandise to the United States.” Id. A duty drawback
adjustment is meant to prevent dumping margins that arise because
the exporting country rebates import duties and taxes that it had
imposed on raw materials used to produce merchandise that is
Court No. 04-00439 Page 9
subsequently exported.