Slip Op. 15- 107
[…] A. Fictitious Market
A home market is viable, and thus may be used to calculate normal value, if the aggregate
quantity of home market sales of the foreign like product is equal to 5% or more of the aggregate
quantity of U.S. sales of subject merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1); 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.404(b)(2). Borusan had sales to one customer during the POI representing more than 5%
of Borusan’s U.S. sales. Borusan Home Market Sales Verification at 9–10; Borusan’s Suppl.
Sections B & C Response at Ex. A-43, CD 120–126 (Jan. 7, 2014). Accordingly, the home
6
Under 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) “[t]he statement of administrative action approved by the Congress
. . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the
interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial
proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”
Consol. Court No. 14-00244 Page 10
market satisfied the viability threshold test based on sales volume. I&D Memo at 35.
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(2), “no sale or offer for sale intended to establish a fictitious
market, shall be taken into account in determining normal value.”