Slip Op. 16 - 16
[…] RR at 40. The court must conclude the general
attribution practice not unreasonable per se, because aggregating a company’s discrete purchases of
a subsidized fungible input into one “company-wide” benefit is not inconsistent with the statute. The
statute is ambiguous on that point, and Commerce’s interpretation of ambiguity in the statute it is
charged with administering is entitled to Chevron deference. See United States v. Eurodif S.A., 555
U.S. 305, 316 (2009); Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45
(1984). Cf. 19 U.S.C. §1671(a)(1) (“a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture,
production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise”) (italics added).
Regardless, as the domestic industry correctly points out, the application of AFA is
the ultimate issue here, not Commerce’s input-attribution practice in general. On the AFA issue,
however, Commerce’s attribution practice is not irrelevant, because Commerce also has the