Slip Op. 16 - 16
[…] market distortion.
5
The court also notes Borusan opposing the implication in the Remand Results that Borusan
affirmatively supports use of a per se market distortion rule in any case in which the government
supplier accounts for a majority of the market, Borusan’s Cmts at 14-17, but any comment here on
that, at this stage, would amount to an advisory opinion.
Consol. Court No. 14-00229 Page 8
II
Regarding the application of partial AFA to Borusan’s questionnaire responses on its
HRS purchase information, the relevant regulation, 19 C.F.R. §351.525(b)(5), provided during the
POI that “[i]f a subsidy is tied to production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will
attribute the subsidy only to that product”, but “[i]f a subsidy is tied to production of an input
product” such as HRS, “then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and
downstream products produced by a corporation.” In retrospect, it is apparent that remand of the
issue engendered interpretive difficulty.
A