Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States
[…] Consol. Court No. 14-00229 Page 8 II Regarding the application of partial AFA to Borusan’s questionnaire responses on its HRS purchase information, the relevant regulation, 19 C.F.R. §351.525(b)(5), provided during the POI that “[i]f a subsidy is tied to production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product”, but “[i]f a subsidy is tied to production of an input product” such as HRS, “then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and downstream products produced by a corporation.” In retrospect, it is apparent that remand of the issue engendered interpretive difficulty.