Slip Op. 15 - 59
[…] Consol. Court No. 14-00229 Page 4
I. Maverick’s and U.S. Steel’s Motions for Judgment
Maverick’s Rule 56.2 motion challenges the exclusion of certain “tier-two”
benchmark data provided by it for the record, and also the exclusion of import duties from certain
prices used for that benchmark. U.S. Steel’s briefing on its Rule 56.2 motion adopts Maverick’s
arguments as briefed.
A. Exclusion of Certain Benchmark Data
Commerce’s regulations set forth a hierarchy, or “tiers”, governing how it will
determine whether adequate remuneration was paid for a good or service in question. See 19 C.F.R.
§351.511. Tier one compares the “government price” paid by a respondent “to a market-determined
price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” Id.,
§351.511(a)(2)(I). If Commerce concludes that there is no useable market-determined price with
which to make such comparisons, it resorts to tier two, a comparison of “the government price to a
world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to
purchasers in the country in question.” Id., §351.511(a)(2)(ii). The status quo of this matter is
rejection of tier-one pricing and reliance upon a tier-two benchmark. See IDM at 38-39.
During the investigation, Maverick placed world market HRS benchmark prices on