Tosçelik Profil Ve Sac Endüstrisi A.S. v. United States
[…] See United States v. Eurodif S.A., 555 U.S. 305, 316 (2009) (Commerce's “interpretation governs in the absence of unambiguous statutory language to the contrary or unreasonable resolution of language that is ambiguous.”). II. Discussion A. Tosçelik’s Domestic Sales of HRS During the administrative review, Commerce examined whether a public authority in Turkey, Eregli Demir ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A.S. Esas Sözlesmesi (“Erdemir”), provided Tosçelik with hot-rolled steel (“HRS”) for less than adequate remuneration. Commerce’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2), sets forth the basis for identifying appropriate market-determined benchmarks for measuring the adequacy of remuneration for government-provided goods or services. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Under that provision, Commerce will “normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question,” which could include “prices stemming from actual transactions between private parties.” Decision Memorandum at 14 (citing § 351.511(a)(2)). The regulation further specifies that in the comparison Commerce must consider “factors affecting comparability” (e.g., product similarity, quantities sold, whether they are imported or auctioned, etc.). Id. Additionally, Commerce’s benchmark under § 351.511(a) must include “delivery charges and import duties” so that the comparison price reflects the price “that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). Consol. Court No. 17-00255 Page 5 In the preliminary results Commerce determined that Tosçelik’s reported prices for domestic and imported HRS purchases from private suppliers “can serve as tier one benchmarks.”