Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] § 2252(b)] that an article is being imported into the United
States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause
of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic
industry . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Thus, the President may
not act unilaterally to increase duties on imports. Rather,
there must first be an affirmative serious injury, or threat of
serious injury finding from the ITC.
At issue here is the 2002 Presidential Proclamation that
imposed duties to counteract a surge in steel imports. On
December 19, 2001, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252, the Commission
submitted to the President its affirmative determination that
certain steel products were “being imported into the United
States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause
of serious injury, or threat of serious injury, to the domestic
industries producing like or directly competitive articles.”
Presidential Proclamation 7529 To Facilitate Positive Adjustment
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 40
to Competition From Imports of Certain Steel Products
(“Proclamation 7529”), 67 Fed. Reg. 10,553 (Mar. 5, 2002). As a