Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] resales of CORE to unaffiliated U.S. customers.8 See Pl.’s Mem.
12–13. For plaintiff, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d),9 if “the
6
(...continued)
19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i).
7
Plaintiff’s reference to “core” selling functions is
apparently intended to describe such activities as negotiating
price, entering into sales contracts and approving resales;
however, neither the statute nor the regulations define the
phrase. See Pl.’s Mem. 39 (suggesting that Commerce define
“core” functions, if necessary).
8
The Korean parent companies are respondents: Union,
Dongbu, POSCO and HYSCO.
9
Subsection 1677a(d) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he price used to establish [CEP] shall
also be reduced by——
(1) the amount of any of the
following expenses generally
incurred by or for the account of
the producer or exporter, or the
affiliated seller in the United
States, in selling the subject
merchandise (or subject merchandise
to which value has been added)——
(A) commissions for
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 14
activities and associated expenses relate to the resales in the
United States,” the deduction must be made regardless of when and
where the expenses were incurred. Pl.’s Mem. 12.
With respect to plaintiff’s legal contention, Commerce does