Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] shipment-wide allocation of drawback would eliminate the
distortion of dumping margins and maintain the integrity of the
antidumping statute.
The court finds that Commerce’s two-prong test is a
reasonable interpretation of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) and that
it properly applied the test to the Korean respondents in this
case. As noted, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B), there
are two requirements for adjusting upward CEP based on rebated
import duties. First, there must be “import duties imposed by
the country of exportation . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).
Second, those duties must either be rebated or not collected by
the exporting country “by reason of the exportation of the
subject merchandise to the United States.” Id. As this Court
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 36
has held previously, nothing in the statute requires an exporter
to demonstrate that it allocated its rebated or non-collected
duties across the totality of its subject shipments. See Far
East Mach.