Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] Id.
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 24
Where the record contains insufficient data to make an LOT
adjustment, a CEP offset to normal value may be granted.15
When normal value is established at a[n]
[LOT] which constitutes a more advanced stage
of distribution than the [LOT] of the [CEP],
but the data available do not provide an
appropriate basis to determine under
subparagraph (A)(ii) a[n] [LOT] adjustment,
normal value shall be reduced by the amount
of indirect selling expenses incurred in the
country in which normal value is determined
on sales of the foreign like product . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(B). Unlike an LOT adjustment, then, the
CEP offset does not demand evidence of an effect on price
comparability. Indeed, the CEP offset can only be used in the
absence of such evidence. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(f)(3) (“Where
available data permit the Secretary to determine under paragraph
(d) of this section whether the difference in [LOT] affects price
15
Congress anticipated the situation where the record
would support a finding that sales were made at different levels
of trade but would fall short of establishing that the difference
had a measurable effect on price comparability and thus created
the CEP offset adjustment. See Statement of Administrative
Action, Uruguay Round Agreements Act, accompanying H.R. Rep. No.