Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] CORE.
18
(...continued)
yet, however, Commerce has not altered its treatment of duty
drawback adjustments. Thus, “Commerce’s potential rulemaking has
no effect here.” Rhone-Poulenc, Inc. v. United States, 20 CIT
573, 584 n.5, 927 F. Supp. 451, 461 n.5 (1996).
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 38
V. Section 201 Safeguard Duties
Plaintiff next insists that Commerce erred by declining to
deduct from CEP certain duties imposed on imports of steel into
the United States pursuant to Section 201 of the Trade Act of
1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2251 (“Section 201 Duties”).
In the Final Results, Commerce determined that the Section
201 Duties were not deductible from CEP under 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677a(c)(2)(A). Pursuant to that provision, when calculating
dumping margins, Commerce reduces U.S. price by “the amount, if
any, included in such price, attributable to any additional
costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties,
which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the
original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place
of delivery in the United States . . . .” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677a(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Based on its interpretation
of the phrase “United States import duties,” Commerce customarily
deducts from CEP “normal customs duties”19 but does not deduct
either unfair trade duties or Section 201 Duties.