Sarah V. Stewart), for plaintiff.
[…] See Pl.’s Mem. 33, 37–38.
11
Moreover, plaintiff suggests that Union [[
]] Pl.’s Mem. 13.
Consol. Court No. 05-00308 Page 18
Despite plaintiff’s contentions, the court finds that
Commerce supported with substantial evidence its decision to
refrain from deducting the selling expenses identified by
plaintiff as being associated with the resale of CORE to
unaffiliated purchasers in the United States. Commerce must
deduct from the starting price only those expenses that are
“associated with commercial activities in the United States that
relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser . . . .” 19
C.F.R. § 351.402(b). Commerce, however, “will not make an
adjustment [to CEP] for any expense that is related solely to the
sale to an affiliated importer in the United States . . . .” Id.
Here, “Commerce requested and received from respondents
information regarding all business or operational relationships
affecting the development, product, sale or distribution of the
subject merchandise,” verified that information, and found that